CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85793

Ms. Holly A. Kiper
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Hydroquinone (CAS # 150-78-7) from India

Dear Ms. Kiper:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Dimethyl Hydroquinone, also known as 1,4-Dimethoxybenzene, will be 2909.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other....... The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division